According to the school district, they hired an outside investigator to look into the specific incident for disciplinary purposes, but the suspects did not participate in the investigation due to the charges. The school district’s outside investigation is still ongoing.
KPD filed a request in January to temporarily seal the police case until April.
The Reporter originally requested the case documents in December, after charges were forwarded to the prosecutor’s office, but despite the KPD initially granting the request it was ultimately denied, citing RCW 13.50.050(3) which states “All records other than the official juvenile court file are confidential and may be released only as provided in this chapter, RCW 13.40.215 and 4.24.550.”
The Reporter appealed the KPD’s decision, but after a review by the City Public Records Steering Committee, the appeal was again denied. Denied public information requests are considered closed.
Juzeler and Moed did not respond to requests by The Reporter for comment.